• Arrow LeftArrow Left   Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Vimeo
    YouTube Pinterest Instagram Eastern

 

Honoring our Military Alumni

Thank you to our Alumni who have served our country!
We honor the work and sacrifice our alumni have made serving during times of conflict and of peace. Below is a list of our veterans, including chaplains, who served in any branch of the armed forces.

Pictured above (left to right, top to bottom): Emilio Marrero, David L. Whiteman, George Allen,
Wayne E. Soliday, Daniel O. Wilson, Leroy W. Raley, & John S. Stannard,
Thomas J. McInnes, Joseph Howland, William T. Spencer, Andrew Bradstreet with his daughter,
Douglas Mastriano, and Kay Huber.

This list is a work in progress. Alumni are listed in order of class year by decade.
If you have served and would like to be included in this list, click here
If you have a photo of you during your service or in uniform,
please send it to alumni@eastern.edu.


1920s
Harold E. Doty ThM '26 *
George L. Kerns ThM '26 *
Angelo B. Pantaleo CERT '26 *
H. F. Smith ThD '26 *
Donald G. Barnhouse ThM '27 *
Grover C. Winters CERT '27 *
Edward K. Worrell MRE '27 *
George P. Kehrer ThB '28 *
Carl H. Koeker BD '28 *
Joel M. McKay ThM '28 *
Charles I. Osterhout CERT '28 *
Andrew Ruch, ThB '28 *
Myron N. Wescott MRE '28 *
Samuel T. Wilson BD '28, ThM '29 *
Edgar C. Andrews BD '29 *
William S. Hammond THB '29 *
Ralph E. Merithew CERT '29 *
Harry R. Michener THB '29 *
Norman W. Paullin CERT '29 *
Alfred E. Watkins BD '29, ThM '32 *

1930s
Nelson B. Baker ThB '30, BD '31, ThM '32 *
Gorden B. Hemans CERT '30 *
Charles W. Hough ThB '30, ThM '35 *
Donald J. Mackay BD '30 *
Washington C. Pinson ThD '30 *
Everard V. Thomson CERT '30 *
Albert G. Williams BD '30, MRE '31, ThD '32 *
Oscar A. Withee CERT '30 *
William B. Adams ThB '31, BD '34 *
Arthur M. Parce ABThB '31 *
Allan Sheldon ThB '31,BD '37, ThM '38 *
John B. Thwing ThD '31 *
William D. Turkington CERT '31 *
Charles R. Wilkins BD '31, MRE '35 *

Herbert T. Wilson ThB '31 *
Henry O. Wyatt ThD '31 *
John M. Armstrong BD '32 *
Samuel S. Cuthbert DIPL '32, ThB '37 *
Loren C. Hawver CERT '32*
Royal K. Hayes ThB '32 *

John G. Lambrides ThB '32 *
Frederick P. Loman CERT '32, ThB '37 *

Leroy W. Raley '32 *
William R. Schillinger CTF '32 *
Frank L. Scidmore ThB '32 *
Elie F. DeLattre ThB '33 *
Alger W. Geary BD '33, DD '54 *
John W. Kennedy CERT '33 *
Leon L. Wightman CERT '33 *
Frank K. Brasington CERT '34, DD '54 *
Parkerson I. Elis BD '34 *
Lon T. Marks BD '34 *
John D. Merwin BD '34 *
G. Horace Wood BD '34 *
Robert Davidson ThB, MDiv '35 *
Henry W. Habel BD '35 *
John F. McCloy ThB '36 *
Harry A. Porter BD '36, MDiv '71 *
Oscar Rodriguez BD '36 *
Gordon L. Vaughn BD '36 *
J. M. Bowman BD '37 *
James D. Hester BD '37, ThM '38 *
Werner G. Keucher ThB '37 *
Robert L. Murphy ThB '37, BD '40 *

Alfred L. Murray ThM '37, ThD '39 *
Clarence R. Robson BD '37 *
George S. Samuelson BD '37 *
Peter Vroom BD '37, ThM '41 *
Ross H. Warner ThB '37 *
John J. Watson BD '37 *
Allen Bennett BD '38 *
Thomas G. Hepner MRE '38 *
George Khalil BD '38 *
John R. Kilbert ThB '38 *
Carl E. Lindstrom ThB '38 *
Samuel J. McBurney BD '38 *
George E. Riday AB '38, ThB '41 *
William C. Thomas BD '38, ThM '47, ThD '48 *
Kenneth L. Thompson MRE '38 *
Charles F. Wills BD '38, ThM '41 *
Edward B. Wyckoff ThB '38 *
Adolph W. Kahl BD '39 *
Charles R. MacKelvey MRE '39 *
John F. Scott AB '39, ThB '41, BD '47 *
Paul M. Tharp BD '39 *
Arthur C. Wentworth ThB '39 *

1940s
William Beeby BD '40 *
William S. Christie BD '40 *
Robert C. Dalton BD '40 *
Ian M. MacDonald ThB '40 *
Andrew S. Moorehead BD '40 *
Donald C. Tanquist BD '40 *
Frank R. Wall BD '40 *
Arthur L. Hanson BD '41 *
Charles W. Jewitt AA, ABThB '41 *
Robert G. Johnson BD '41 *
Carl B. Jones BD '41 *
Lawrence B. Kelly ThB '41 *
Richard L. Ledbetter ABThB '41 *
Harold I. Peterson BD '41 *
William H. Rossell BD '41, ThM, ThB '47 *
George R. Rumney BD '41 *

Daniel O. Wilson ABThB '41, BD '48 *
Aurelio S. Bossolo BD '42 *
William R. Griswold BD '42 *
Jeremiah R. Raker ABThB '42, BD '44 *

Wayne E. Soliday ABThB '42 *
Charles A. Stotsenburg BAThB '42 *

Joseph Armstrong ABThB '43 *
Henry E. Austin BD '43 *
Arthur E.K. Brenner ABThB '43 *
Daniel L. Carr BD '43 *
Robert P. Evans BD '43, MDiv '73 *
William A. Ferries BD '43 *
Kenneth C. Hyslop BD '43 *
William Prigger BD '43, ThM '47 *
William Vaskis MRE '43 *
Donald B. Johnson BD '44 *
Norman S. Kerr BD '44 *
Gordon D. Northrop BD '44 *
William W. Simons BD '44, ThM '48 *
Kenneth I. Smith BD '44 *
Robert W. Smith BD '44 *
Chick G. Stone BD '44 *

Samuel D. Faircloth BD '45
Shirley A. Pelcher MRE '45 *
Ransom B. Woods MDiv '45 *
Jean L. Luckey BRE '46 *
Raymond Pritz ThB '46 *

John S. Stannard ABThB '46
Harry K. Treude BAThB '46 *

Emilie M. Ballard MRE '47
Michael Carozza x'47 *
Harold L. Fickett, Jr. ThM '47, ThD '49 *
Livy L. Cope BD '48 *
Ronald E. Hook MRE '48, DRE '51 *
Archibald T.O. Marks DD '48 *
Elizabeth C. Truxton MRE '48 *

Ansell T. Baker BD '49 *
August F. Ballbach BD '49 *
William E. Flood ABThB '49 *
William L. Johnston BD '49, MRE '61, MDiv '72 *
Arthur W. Meneely BD '49 *
Roland L. Miller BD '49, MDiv '72 *
Leonard P. Samuelson ABThB '49, BD '50 *
Roy W. Watson ABThB '49 *
Ercel F. Webb ABMRE '49, BD '54 *

1950s
Donald N. Jones BD '50, MDiv '73 *
Leonard W. Keck BAThB '50 *
John H. Krier BD '50, DD '72 *
Bertha E. McTaggart MRE '50 *

Sydney L. Parker BD '50 *
Charles L. Shumaker AB/BD '50 *
Addison S. Truxton BD, ABThB '50 *
Alfred Bloom ABThB '51
Edwin E. Crist BD '51 *
James A. Dillon ThB '51 *
Thomas A. Fleming, Jr. ABTHB '51 *
Lloyd P. Frederick BD '51, DD '71 *
Vonald W. Hoffman ABTHB '51 *
Karl Karpa '51, BD '55
John W. Sheibley '51 *
Albert P. Tomlinson ABThB '51 *
John Toroni BAThB '51 *
Wayne M. Wagner BD '51, MDiv '66 *
Edward H. Wetherill BSM '51 *

Andrew L. Anderson ThM, ABThB '52 *
Cortland R. Bryant '52, ABThB '53 *
Richard Crowe ABThB '52 *
William C. Dietrich ABThB '52 *

Charles R. Egedy AB '52, BD '55 *
Herbert H. Ehrenstein ABThB '52 *
William B. Greer ABThB '52 *
George B. Hawthorne BA '52, BD '55 *
Robert E. Holly BA '52, BD '55 *
Donald G. Holtzapple BD '52 *
Thomas Hunter IV BD '52 *
G. Arthur Knauer BD '52 *
Lawrence A. Littlehale '52, BD, MDiv '54 *
William J. Malin BA '52 *
Herschell G. Martin ABMRE '52 *
George W. Moller '52 *
Richard K. Morris BD '52 *
Charles H. Reif ABThB '52, MDiv '67 *
Sidney J. Rowland AA '52, BD '55 *
Cornelius E. Schoonejongen ABThB '52, MDiv '67, DMin '76 *
Donald L. Spears BD '52 *

Marshall P. Watson '52, MRE '60 *
William R. Bowman '53, BD '55, DD '78 *
J. Kent Holland '53 *
John W. Horton '53 *
Paul J. Laube '53, BD '56 *
David A. Leach BD '53 *
Nicholas Salios BD '53 *
Albert Woodward '53 *
Wesley P. Wright BD '53 *
Donald A. Boone BD '54 *
William H. Edwards '54 *
Joseph A. Howland BD, MDiv '54 *
Harold P. Humbert BD '54 *
Lester N. Hunt BD '54 *
Andrew F. Jensen BD '54 *
Jack H. Lottey  AA '54, BD, MDiv '57
Anthony J. Mattes '54, BD '57 *
Fred McCloskey BD '54 *
Robert A. Proctor MRE '54 *
Wayne Balcom BD '55 *
Elmer N. Bentley DD '55 *
Samuel D. Davis BD '55 *
Elizabeth H. Flemming MRE '55 *
Dennis L. Foster '55 *
Robert A. Malone BD '55, MDiv '71 *
Herbert Mitchell '55 *
Donald E. Raisner '55 *
Dane W. Turner '55 *
David L. Wilson BD '55, MDiv '71 *
Robert I. Vance Jr. '55
John Adkerson '56 *
Gordon T. DeHaas BD '56, MDiv '72 *
Ian H. Douglas BD '56 *
Harrison A. Gruenler ThM '56 *
John C. Himes '56 *
William C. Mansdoerfer '56 *
Richard S. McPhee BD '56, MDiv '72 *
Harold Meek '56
Forrest E. Spriggs BD '56 *
Wellington P. Watson BD '56, ThM '61 *
Curtis E. Yeske '56 *
Gilbert G. Decker BD '57, MRE '59 *
Harold Elliot '57 *
John Garvin '57 *
Clarence R. Gross '57 *
Thomas McInnes BD '57, MDiv '70
In H. Oh '57 *
Thomas C. Byron BD '58 *
John J. Dew '58 *
David Fountain BD '58, MDiv '73 
Dean M. Haywood '58 *
Beverly Kay Huber x'58
Frank G. Jopp Jr. '58, MDiv '61
George F. Matson x'58*
Norman L. Tyson '58, BD '61 *
Vahan Sipantzi '58
Charles H. Manning '59, BD '62, MDiv '73 *
Raymond G. Mecca BD '59 *
Robert D. Smith '59 *
Thomas J. Ritter '59, DD '69 *
Rex D. Wilson BD '59 *

1960s
Allen Ackley BD '60 *
James W. Harrison '60 *
Joseph E. Heartberg DD '60 *
Robert L. Kanagy BD '60 *
John R. Kilpatrick AA '60 *

Richard Pass '60, BD '64 *
James L. Anderson MRE '61 *
Calvin G. Best '61
William E. Brown BD '61 *

Thomas Bush BD '61
H. W. Fink BD '61 *
Clifton T. Malone BD '61 *
Robert Moffitt AA '61, BD '65, MDiv '71
Edgar Moore '61
Henry A. Pederson BD '61 *
Herschel W. Rogers ThM '61 *

Ruth M. Stotsenburg '61, MAR '76
Ralph D. Wolfe BD '61 *

John K. Bammesburger '62 *
Daniel W. Corcoran '62 *
John Dorshimer '62, BD '66
Dean A. Hepper BD '62 *
Thomas R. Heywood '62 *
Frank P. Lochel '62 *
Charles W. Meier '62 *
Floyd G. Meredith '62 *
Harold S. Bunting '63 *
John Chorney BD '63, MDiv '72 *

John Kearns MDiv '63
George McCurdy '63
Paul W. Pedrick '63, MDiv '67 *
Charles L. Rowe BD '63 *

F. Ardell Thomas '63
G. Kenneth Carpenter '64, MDiv '72, DMin '79
Kermit H Lyman '64 *
Robert A. Paynter '64 *
William L. Petcovic BD '64, MDiv '74 *
John S. Reese BD '64 *
Donald R. Whiteman BD '64 *
Ralph W. Luker BD '65 *
David M. Phillips '65
Alistair J. G. Rae '65
Charles F. Spears '65
Gladys M. Boyer '66 *
Abraham D. Encarnacion-Diaz BD '66 *
Edward C. Erle, Jr 'x66 
Richard A. Hughen '66 *
Richard C. Locker '66
Robert H. Sperry BD '66 *
Lee E. Thompson '66 *
Paul Aiello Jr. '67
George F. Allen Jr. '67
James P. Crisafulli '67
James W. Godfrey 'x67 *
Richard W. Hillyer 'x67
James T. Olsen '67
Joel H. Pante '67, MDiv '71 *
Robert R. Austin '68, MDiv '72, DMin '89 *
Dean C. Hegarty MRE '68 *
John A. Lanzalotti '68 *
Verner R. Matthews MDiv '68 *
Richard F. Miller '68 *
Joyce A. (Moody) Johnson Washington '68 *
Richard R. Parkinson MDiv '68 *
William T. Spencer '68
J. David Wells '68
David L. Whiteman '68
Alan A. Cranston '69 *
C. Barry Passmore '69

1970s
Elwood Bannister ThM '70 *

Charles Bickerstaff '70
Evan J. Jones MDiv '70 *
Terry W. Armstrong MDiv '71 *
Joseph C. Bostick MDiv '71 *
Irwin L. Brand MDiv '71 *
Dale N. Cowan MDiv '71 *

Charles Dimsha '71
Phillip Jenks '71
Richard A. Lindinger '71 *

Richard Loudon '71
Leon Bell MDiv '72 *
Gary Charette '72
Peter Christy MDiv '72
Harry Gilman MDiv '72
Duane Johnson MDiv '72 *

Leo Karlberg ThM '72
Arthur J. Polishuk '72 *
Philip D. Sherman MDiv '72 *
Russell W. Streeper MDiv '72, DMin '84 *
Robert F. Walters ThM '72 *
Mark Bouchard '73, MDiv '76 *
Blake E. Edwards '73, MDiv '76
Harley H. Krause MDiv '73 *
Scott New MDiv '73, DMin '05
Phillip Guistwite '74
David Meldrum '74
Jasper Slater MDiv '74
Samuel Smith MDiv '75
William J. Coombs '76, MDiv '79 *
Charles A. Donophan MDiv '76 *
Robert C. Tate DMin '76 *
David L. Ballantyne MDiv '77, DMin '90 *
Kenneth Beale MDiv, D. Min '77, 
Marie DeJohn '77 *
Carl G. Farrell MDiv '77 *
Mark D. Moore '77, MDiv '80
Thomas R. Wentworth DMin '77 *
George M. Bradle, Jr. MDiv x'78 *
Robert W. Capwell, Sr. MDiv '78 *
Charles R. Hambel MDiv '78 *
John Holz MDiv '78
Thomas E. Kinder '78 *
Addison W. Mitchell MAR '78 *
Gerald Nelson MDiv '78
Alan Keiran MDiv '79
Dominick Simonelli MDiv '79
Steven B. Wilson '79 *

1980s
William Phillips MDiv '80

Wanda Ortiz Thayne '80
Larry Appenzellar MDiv '81 *
Gregory A. Drake '81

Jeffrey McCredie '81
Barry Black DMin '82
Emilio Marrero Jr. '82, MDiv '85
Albert P. Rowe DMin '82 *
Charles R. Troxell MDiv '82 *
Theordore N. Smith DMin '83 *
Roland C. Turnbach DMin '83 *

Josephine R. Baker MDiv '84, DMin '90 *
Everett "Tija" Butcher '84
John Hickman MDiv '84
Robert L. Ledbetter MDiv '84 *
David A. Sprout MDiv '84 *
Fred L. Estrada MDiv '85 *
Theodore W. Hadde '85 *
Dwight C. Northington MDiv '85 *

 
Virginia Schneider '85
Shanda L. Taylor-Boyd '85

Nelson Arroyo MDiv '86
Donald Gomes '86
Douglas V. Mastriano '86
Clyde Scott MDiv '86
Stephen Gammon DMin '87
April J. Homan '87, MDiv '92 *
Robert D. Weber DMin '88 *
Arthur H. Wedra MBA '88
Lorraine Bernard MAR '89

1990s
Wilson B. Brown ESCM '90
Alfred D. DiGiovanni '90 *
George E. Bailey MDiv '91 *
Thomas Brinker '91 *
Jeffrey Gallen DMin '91
Phillip E. Ford MDiv '91 *
Ralph R. Pester AA '91 *

Geoffrey D. Stiller '91
Jennifer L. Cooper-McKamey '92
Clifford H. Cutter ESCM '92 *
Charles S. Stone '92 *

Louis Lockley '93
Doc R. Williams DMin '94
Bruce E. Green '95
Andrew G. Schielke '95, MA '00
Nicholas Angeli '96 *
K. Noel Blancaflor '96
Robert R. Celentano '96 *

Joy A. (Knopp) Greer '96
Sheila R. Palmer '96
Cristopher L. Miller MDiv '96
Timothy L. Bartlett DMin '97
Anthony Guerrero MEd '97
Philip E. Nielsen MBA '97 *

Jose L. Ortiz-Garcia LaEscuela '97 *
Mark. L Schlipmann '97 *
Vernon H. "Butch" Beals '98, MEd '00
Christopher T. Cyphers '98
Francis P. Friel BA '98 *
Robert A. Fullmer Jr. '98
Larry R. Higgs MBA '98 *
Olivia (McKoy) James MS '98

Jeffrey A. James DMin '99

2000s
Frederick S. Bancroft III '00

Nathan D. Bell '00
Tyrone M. Knight '00, MBA '03
Ayn M. Masker MTS '00, MDiv '04
Andrew L. Foster III MDiv '01, DMin '09
Kevin Gelzhiser '01
Anthony W. Seda '01

Jessie K. Williams '01
Robert M. Boyd BA '02 *
Gary Charette BA '02

Deirdre Green MDiv '02
Darryl Hamm BA '02

Christopher J. Murray '02
Mark Ballantyne '03
Stephen Bonanni '03
Joshua Fogarty '03
Glenn R. Gilbert BA '03
John D. Leary MDiv '03 *
William L. Stone '03 *

Gregory B. Bostick '04
George M. Davis MS '04 *

Jon A. Korn MBA '04
Kevin L. Henderson '05

Zachary Merena '05
Mikal M. Sabir MBA '06 *

Caleb Haslet '07
Arthur D. Guise '07 *

Darin Wildasin '07
Andrew Bradstreet '08
Bernard N. O'Donnell '08
Adam A. Pachnieski '08
 
Tyler Walls '08

Sebastian B. Graham '09

2010s
Kelly S. McGhin MBA '10 *

David G. Smith '10
Michael A. Montgomery '11
Matthew P. Moser '12
Nicholas P. Snyder '12
Deneen L. Diggs MBA '13
Samuel L. Jones, Jr. MTS '13 *
Robert K. Haynes MDiv '15 *
Russell Risden '17


* = deceased alumni

 

 

Did you know Eastern University offer discounts to military and veteran students as well as their families?

To find out more, check out The Center for Military & Veteran students at www.eastern.edu/military.

LEARN MORE

MAKE A DIFFERENCE NOW

plusplus

Eastern University is a Christian university dedicated to the preparation of undergraduate and graduate students for thoughtful and productive lives of Christian faith and service.

© 2017 Eastern University.
Send us your feedback to help us improve your experience.
Website Policies | Privacy Statement

×